plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Florosa'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Florosa'

Common name: viridiflora tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Florosa'"

Viridiflora tulip 'Florosa' bears white petals edged fuchsia-rose accented with long greenish-yellow flames. 'Florosa' blooms are an elegant lily-flowered form. These tulips have prominent green markings on the petals. When combined with their primary color, a dramatic artwork is rendered in the garden. Viridiflora tulip 'Florosa' blooms are wonderfully long-lasting for garden and cutflower display. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement