plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lilies: Lilium 'Arena'

Botanical name: Lilium 'Arena'

Common name: Lily, Oriental 'Arena'

also known as (Gold Band Lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lilies: Lilium 'Arena'"

Oriental Lily 'Arena' is also known as Gold Band Lily. 'Arena' is an excellent garden variety, also a long lasting cut - it has Auratum in its blood lines and flowers are born in clusters on towering 44" stems, blooming in late July-August. Oriental Lily 'Arena' is strongly fragrant and will continue to repeat flowering for many years

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement