plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Mint: Agastache barberi

Botanical name: Agastache barberi

Common name: Mint, Giant Hummingbird

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Mint: Agastache barberi"

With its striking rose to magenta blooms, this perennial is an impressive plant. With its fragrant foliage, it will attract birds, bees and hummingbirds. Plant along a back border of the bed for a showy display. Blooms in most areas from mid-Summer to Fall and can tolerate full sun. Once winter sets in, it is recommended to wait until Spring to cut back plant. A very drought tolerant, vibrant and hardy perennial. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Southern US and Mexico

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement