plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Thyme: Thymus necciffi

Botanical name: Thymus necciffi

Common name: Thyme, Juniper Leaf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Thyme: Thymus necciffi"

Juniper Leaf Thyme, though difficult to propagate, is a little beauty that is not hard to grow in the garden. Juniper Leaf Thyme blooms early with bright rose-pink flower clusters making it a wonderful companion plant to Veronica oltensis. Out of flower, T. necceffi is just as interesting! The trailing stems of needle-like foliage cascade over and around the neighboring rocks imitating a small mountain stream. Juniper Leaf Thyme likes a well drained soil without too much compost; water infrequently but thoroughly once established.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement