plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Thyme: Thymus serpyllum 'Pink Chintz'

Botanical name: Thymus serpyllum 'Pink Chintz'

Common name: Thyme, Creeping 'Pink Chintz'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Thyme: Thymus serpyllum 'Pink Chintz'"

Creeping Thyme 'Pink Chintz' is a very low grower, excellent for planting between pavers and flagstone. 'Pink Chintz' continues to be a favorite with all who see it in bloom. With attractive evergreen foliage and profuse salmon-pink flowers beginning in early spring, this variety is typically one of the first thymes to bloom. 'Pink Chintz' is one of the most tolerant of dry conditions, but grows vigorously with extra water. Trim off faded flowers to keep it looking neat.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement