plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Stanleya pinnata

Botanical name: Stanleya pinnata

Common name: Prince's Plume

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Stanleya pinnata"

An explosion of color awaits with this eye catching Prince's Plume. Native to the dry, arid regions of the West, this perennial can also be naturalized to the garden. Once established, it will brighten up any setting with its tall yellow spikes of color. Always a favorite in themed or native gardens, it will also add height and interest to beds and borders. Hardy in zones 5-10. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to dry and arid regions of the US

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement