plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Shepherdia argentea

Botanical name: Shepherdia argentea

Common name: Buffalo Berry, Silver

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Shepherdia argentea"

Whether its native or naturalized, this Buffalo Berry is tough and adaptable any environment. This native shrub is widely seen in the prairie regions on hillsides or in desert areas. However, it can be naturalized to the garden. Its white/gray foliage is offset by insignificant yellow flowers. As the blooms fade, they give way to red fruit in the Fall. This shrub is drought tolerant and works well as both a windbreak and ornamentally in the landscape. It is also cold hardy. Hardy to zones 3-7. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to the US

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement