plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Scabiosa x 'Pink Mist'

Botanical name: Scabiosa x 'Pink Mist'

Common name: Pincushion Flower, 'Pink Mist'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Scabiosa x 'Pink Mist'"

Add a soft touch of color with this beautiful Pincushion plant. Large, soft pink flowers adorn this graceful garden companion. Its low mounding fern like foliage and attractive blooms make it a great choice for borders, beds, containers or mass plantings. Always a favorite of butterflies. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement