plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Saponaria ocymoides

Botanical name: Saponaria ocymoides

Common name: Soapwort, Rock

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Saponaria ocymoides"

Stunning pink flowers adorn this creeping Soapwort. This vigorous perennial readily re-seeds and can spread rapidly. Prompt shearing once the flowers fade, will keep it tidy and prevents re-seeding. A superior choice as a ground cover, or it can be used in beds and borders. Hardy in zones 2-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement