plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennial Salvias: Salvia superba 'Rose Queen'

Botanical name: Salvia superba 'Rose Queen'

Common name: Sage, 'Rose Queen'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennial Salvias: Salvia superba 'Rose Queen'"

Attract attention with this stunning Sage variety. Gorgeous spikes of rosy pink flowers emerge in Spring and last until Summer. To promote continued blooms, simply cut back spent flowers. With its clumping growth habit, it is well suited for borders, accents and mass planted. Its attraction to butterflies and hummingbirds makes it a must have for any garden. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement