plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sage: Salvia officinalis 'Purpurea'

Botanical name: Salvia officinalis 'Purpurea'

Common name: Sage, Purple Leaf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sage: Salvia officinalis 'Purpurea'"

This is a very unique Sage variety. Known for its striking green top leaves and purple underside, it also features stunning scarlet colored blooms. Enjoy this color from late Spring to Fall. As with most Sage varieties, they will attract butterflies and hummingbirds. Tolerates full sun and variety of soil conditons. Hardy in zones 5-11. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to New Mexico

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement