plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sage: Salvia officinalis 'Icterina'

Botanical name: Salvia officinalis 'Icterina'

Common name: Sage, Golden Variegated

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sage: Salvia officinalis 'Icterina'"

This unique herb is a favorite of cooks and gardeners. With its pungent flavor and aroma, it is used for a variety of culinary dishes. In the garden, its fragrance attracts pollinators,while its unique gray green leaves with irregular yellow margins will catch your eye. As a sporatic flowering variety, it is hardy in zones 7 and 8. It does tolerate full sun and a variety of soil conditions. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to the Mediterranean

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement