plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Ruschia species

Botanical name: Ruschia species

Common name: Ice Plant, Shrubby

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Ruschia species"

This yet unnamed species was collected in the high mountains of South Africa by Panayoti Kelaidis of the Denver Botanic Gardens. The evergreen shrublet is hardy and works well as a xeric plant. Look for a dense cloud of pink blooms in late spring.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement