plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rosemary: Rosemarinus officinalis 'Irene'

Botanical name: Rosemarinus officinalis 'Irene'

Common name: Rosemary, 'Irene'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rosemary: Rosemarinus officinalis 'Irene'"

Rosemary "Irene" is an amazing herb. Not only can it be used in landscaping but its also a culinary favorite. This low growing herb can be used in your garden as a groundcover or over a retaining wall. Its beautiful blue flowers appear in late Spring to Fall. When used as a culinary herb, it will accent the flavors of meats, soups, stews and fresh vegetables. Its strong Pine like scent in undeniable. Hardy in zones 8-11, it will tolerate full sun and varied soil conditions. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement