plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rosemary: Rosemarinus officinalis 'Blue Boy'

Botanical name: Rosemarinus officinalis 'Blue Boy'

Common name: Rosemary, Dwarf 'Blue Boy'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rosemary: Rosemarinus officinalis 'Blue Boy'"

'Blue Boy' is the smallest Rosemary variety. With its slow growing and trailing habit, it works well in rock gardens, containers and beds. Ideal for use as an accent plant with other annuals, perennials in the garden. The tiny leaves can also be used for culinary purposes. As with most Rosemary, it will attract butterflies, bees and hummingbirds. Its flower is a light pale blue. Hardy in zones 8-10 and can tolerate full sun.

History:

Native of Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement