plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Phlomis russeliana

Botanical name: Phlomis russeliana

Common name: Sage, Hardy Jerusalem

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Phlomis russeliana"

This hardy variety of Jerusalem Sage is admired for its unusual whorls of yellow flowers and its large olive-green leaves. Unlike some of its more cold tender relatives, this perennial has proven to be quite cold tolerant. A very tough and easy to grow plant, its fragrant leaves attract hummingbirds, bees and birds, while its flowers add interest to the garden. These unique blooms can also be wintered over and underplanted with winter pansies or other colorful, low growing plants. Hardy in zones 4-10. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Syria and the mountainous regions of the Mediterranean

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement