plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennial Salvias: Perovskia atriplicifolia 'Filigran'

Botanical name: Perovskia atriplicifolia 'Filigran'

Common name: Sage, Russian 'Filigran'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennial Salvias: Perovskia atriplicifolia 'Filigran'"

Narrow, finely cut leaves along with gorgeous flowers, make this Sage a standout. The 'Filigran' variety has sharply tapered blue flower spikes that cover the plant during Summer and into Fall. This, along with its unique foliage, give the plant a softer, lacy presence in the garden than other Russian Sages. Its consistent growth and fragrance make it ideal for beds and borders and attractive to butterflies. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement