plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Penstemon: Penstemon crandallii

Botanical name: Penstemon crandallii

Common name: Beard Tongue, Blue Pineleaf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Penstemon: Penstemon crandallii"

Blue Leaf Beardtongue sports deep green needle-like leaves and profuse lavender-blue flowers. This native perennial is long lived, even when introduced into the garden. In hotter, drier climates, it does best in morning sun and afternoon shade. At higher, cooler elevations full sun is fine. This easy to grow plant works well in alpine or rock themed gardens, mass plantings or will add heigth to back of borders. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to the US

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement