plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Catnip/Catmint: Nepeta x 'Six Hills Giant'

Botanical name: Nepeta x 'Six Hills Giant'

Common name: Catmint, Giant

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic,
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Catnip/Catmint: Nepeta x 'Six Hills Giant'"

Bigger is definitely better. As the largest growing and longest blooming Catmint, you'll love its presence in the garden. Besides its fast growing habit, it is an excellent deer and cat repellent. In fact, deer won't come near it. Use as a barrier against those plants that deer love (such as roses) or use as a wind break. Its aromatic violet blue blooms emerge in the Summer and last until frost. When the stems are broken, it emits ascent that repels cats. This impressive Catmint is the most tolerant of damp weather, can tolerate full sun or dry conditions. Cut back to the ground in Winter. Hardy to zones 3-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement