plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bee Balm: Monarda x Petite Delight

Botanical name: Monarda x Petite Delight

Common name: Beebalm, 'Petite Delight'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bee Balm: Monarda x Petite Delight"

Showcase this stunning Bee Balm in your landscape. This gorgeous dwarf variety features ragged lavender/pink flowers atop jagged gray/green fragrant foliage. Specifically bred to combat powdery mildew, its compact growth habit and flowers make it a centerpiece to any garden. Attractive to butterflies, hummingbirds and of course bees. A great idea for containers and mass plantings. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid dwarf variety.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement