plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Mahonia fendleri

Botanical name: Mahonia fendleri

Common name: Mahonia, Fendler's

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Mahonia fendleri"

A little known native, this shrub is a real "find". Fendler's Mahonia contributes year-round interest to the landscape. The profusion of pendulous yellow flowers in the spring is followed by a heavy crop of bright red fruits that hang on the bush all winter. The deciduous leaves color beautifully before they drop in the fall. The fruits are edible and delicious, tasting like tart cherries. Fendler's Mahonia is best suited to semi-shade locations planted in rich garden soils. Mulch well and water regularly.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement