plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lavender: Lavandula x 'Goodwin Creek Grey'

Botanical name: Lavandula x 'Goodwin Creek Grey'

Common name: Lavender, 'Goodwin Creek Grey'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lavender: Lavandula x 'Goodwin Creek Grey'"

'Goodwin Creek Grey' Lavender is a hybrid that was discovered by Goodwin Creek Gardens in Oregon. A vigorous grower and enthusiastic bloomer 'Goodwin Creek Grey' is excellent in containers and as a landscape plant in mild winter areas. The fuzzy foliage is a pleasing silvery gray in color; the flowers are a deep purple.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement