plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lavender: Lavandula x intermedia 'Provence'

Botanical name: Lavandula x intermedia 'Provence'

Common name: Lavender, 'Provence'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lavender: Lavandula x intermedia 'Provence'"

Provence lavender is one of the most fragrant varieties available. It is also very moist tolerant. For this reason, it is recommended for those gardeners who have problems over wintering lavender. It begins to produce purple blooms in mid Spring and will continue to bloom until frost. Highly desirable in for potpourris and culinary uses. Hardy in zones 6-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to France

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement