plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lavender: Lavandula angustifolia 'Nana'

Botanical name: Lavandula angustifolia 'Nana'

Common name: Lavender, Dwarf Blue

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lavender: Lavandula angustifolia 'Nana'"

You'll find that Dwarf Blue Lavender is an excellent choice for your garden. This fragrant herb is characterized by its finely textured dwarf foliage and its blue flower spikes. An excellent choice for borders, as it has a compact, slow growth habit. Also recommended for use in rock or perennial gardens. It is also widely used in perfumes and herbal remedies. Recommended that after the first bloom, flowers are sheared back above foliage. This will encourage both new foliage growth and will produce more blooms. It will attract pollinators and keep deer away. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement