plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Helianthemum nummularium 'Rose Glory'

Botanical name: Helianthemum nummularium 'Rose Glory'

Common name: Rock Rose, 'Rose Glory'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Helianthemum nummularium 'Rose Glory'"

Plant this Rock Rose in a variety of garden settings. Its rose pink flowers add color when used as a groundcover in rock gardens or underplanted beneath taller plants. It will first show color in Spring and continue to early Summer. Once the blooms have expired, its glossy green leaves provide a carpet of color to any landscape. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement