plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Epithelantha micromeris

Botanical name: Epithelantha micromeris

Common name: Little Chilis

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 8b thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Epithelantha micromeris"

Epithelantha is a very interesting New Mexico native found growing in very localized colonies widely scattered in the southern and south-central mountains and foothills. The tiny salmon colored flowers often go unnoticed, but are followed by clusters of bright red fruit that resemble our favorite NM vegetable, the chile pepper. Easily pot grown, Epithelantha is a challenge in ground beds. Here it is necessary to plant into narrow crevices created with limestone rocks. Full sun exposure.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement