plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Diascia interregima 'Coral Canyon'

Botanical name: Diascia interregima 'Coral Canyon'

Common name: Twinspur, 'Coral Canyon'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Diascia interregima 'Coral Canyon'"

Beauty and function come together with this gorgeous Twinspur variety. Oval shaped pink flowers are perched above green lacy foliage, making for a graceful garden appearance. Despite its vigorous growth habit, it makes a nice compact display. It can tolerate hot and cold environments and still produce amazing color. A great choice for cut flowers, mass plantings, window boxes and containers. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement