plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dianthus: Dianthus gratianopolitanus 'Dottie'

Botanical name: Dianthus gratianopolitanus 'Dottie'

Common name: Pink, Cheddar 'Dottie'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dianthus: Dianthus gratianopolitanus 'Dottie'"

"Dottie' is a bright, cheerful variety decorating the garden with a profusion of white, single flowers highlighted in the center with a maroon "eye". The foliage is blue-green and very finely textured. 'Dottie' is a long-blooming selection, particularly when it's not too hot. A very cold hardy plant recommended for use in the mountains and other cool, short season regions.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement