plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Delphiniums: Delphinium grandiflorum 'Butterfly'

Botanical name: Delphinium grandiflorum 'Butterfly'

Common name: Delphinium, Dwarf Chinese

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Delphiniums: Delphinium grandiflorum 'Butterfly'"

Dwarf Chinese Delphinium is not as well known as its taller cousins but this plant has much to recommend it. A compact grower, its rich cobalt blue flower spikes are continuous through the summer months, and not toppled by blustery summer winds, so common in the West. 'Butterfly' is quite cold hardy and does very well in the colder, higher elevation areas of the Rocky Mountain region like Taos, NM or Durango, CO. Grow in compost enriched garden soil and water regularly. Not recommended for hot and/or humid regions.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement