plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Cercocarpus intricatus

Botanical name: Cercocarpus intricatus

Common name: Mahogany, Needle-leaf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Cercocarpus intricatus"

This Great Basin native is a rarity in gardens and nurseries in the western U.S. This is unfortunate as Needle-leaf Mahogany is a wonderful species with numerous uses in the xeriscape. It is a narrow, upright grower that fits wonderfully into tight corners and narrow entry ways. The white barked stems show off the needle-like evergreen leaves. It is very tolerant to a wide variety of soils and is very xeric once established.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement