plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Ceratostigma plumbaginoides

Botanical name: Ceratostigma plumbaginoides

Common name: Plumbago, Hardy

also known as ('Dwarf Plumbago')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Ceratostigma plumbaginoides"

Foliage and flowers combine on this amazing Plumbago. Deep blue flowers are offset by unique bronze/green foliage in late Summer. This fast growing groundcover is perfect for bare areas in the yard or under taller plants or trees. This outstanding perennial will change leaf color to a scarlet red in Fall. While the initial showing of foliage is slow to begin, once it does it will provide color for several seasons. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement