plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Calamagrostis arundinacea 'Karl Foerster'

Botanical name: Calamagrostis arundinacea 'Karl Foerster'

Common name: Grass, Feather Reed 'Karl Foerster'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Calamagrostis arundinacea 'Karl Foerster'"

This is one of the best ornamental grasses for the western US being rather drought tolerant (but not quite xeric) and tolerating a wide range of garden soils. Feather reed grass has a wonderful upright growth habit making it very useful to place behind perennials with a spreading or rounded shape. The feathery plumes emerge in early summer and ripen to handsome wheat colored seed heads by fall. Combine with Artemisia 'Powis Castle' or Blue Mist spirea. Plant in groups of three or five for the best effect.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement