plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Buddleia alternifolia 'Argentea'

Botanical name: Buddleia alternifolia 'Argentea'

Common name: Butterfly Bush, Silver Leaf Spring Blooming

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Buddleia alternifolia 'Argentea'"

A 1998 Plant Select Winner, this uncommon silver-leaf form is slower growing, but more cold hardy than some other species of Buddleia alternifolia. Arching stems cascade with lavender flowers during the spring and summer. Can grow to a mature height of 10-15 feet with a spread of 8 feet. 'Argentea' blooms on the previous years growth, so prune after it blooms to as short as 3 feet if necessary. Zones 6-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement