plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Antennaria species 'McClintock'

Botanical name: Antennaria species 'McClintock'

Common name: Pussy Toes, Dwarf, McClintock

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Antennaria species 'McClintock'"

Cover up those bare spots in the garden with this selection of Pussy Toes. While it inches its way over rocks and along the ground, it will form an attractive mat of gray carpet. While it bears few flowers, the foliage is what attracts and keeps your attention. A reliable groundcover for use under trees or shrubs or between pavers and flagstones. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement