plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Yarrow: Achillea x 'Paprika'

Botanical name: Achillea x 'Paprika'

Common name: Yarrow, 'Paprika'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Yarrow: Achillea x 'Paprika'"

This Galaxy hybrid selection, 'Paprika', is renowned for its large clusters of bright red flowers. Each individual flower in the cluster also has a distinctive yellow eye. As is the case with all yarrows, the flowers fade as they age; 'Paprika' fades from red to pink. Planting in afternoon shade will slow the fading a bit. Adding to its good looks is the fern-like deep green foliage. 'Paprika' is everblooming with regular deadheading and is best used in the perennial border where it enjoys enriched soil and regular watering. Companion plants include Coreopsis 'Sunray' and the blue Salvias.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement