plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dianthus: Acantholimon hohenackeri

Botanical name: Acantholimon hohenackeri

Common name: Dianthus, Prickly

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dianthus: Acantholimon hohenackeri"

Prickly Dianthus is an incredible plant that comes to us from the high, dry, cold mountains of Turkey. Numerous visitors to our gardens here have bent down to feel the inviting tightly mounded blue-gray foliage only to be rudely pricked by the sharp needle-like leaves. (Definitely a good addition to the rabbit resistant plant list!) However, all is forgiven when the showy pink flowers arrive. The ornamental seed heads that follow the flowers offer additional interest. Acantholimon enjoys Spartan conditions in the garden, preferring a well drained soil enriched with and (but no compost) and mulched with gravel for best performance. Recommended for more experienced gardeners.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement