plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus 'Manly'

Botanical name: Narcissus 'Manly'

Common name: Daffodil, Double 'Manly'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daffodils and Narcissus: Narcissus 'Manly'"

Double Daffodil 'Manly' has lovely double flowers. This daffodil showcases huge soft yellow flowers that boast elaborately tufted centers interspersed with petals of mandarin-orange. Perennializes well. There are three types of doubling in double daffodils. In the first, the cup is completely absent and replaced by additional petals. The second form has a normal perianth of petals, but the cup is entirely filled. Finally, in the third form, the flower's stamens acquire leaf-like forms which fill the cup.

   You must login to vote!