plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Hebe pinguifolia 'Pagei'

Botanical name: Hebe pinguifolia 'Pagei'

Common name: Hebe, Pagei

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Hebe pinguifolia 'Pagei'"

The re-classification of the Veronica group gave us Veronica, Hebe and Parahebe. All have similar flower types. Generally the shrubby types are given to Hebes and Parahebes, while the herbaceous perennials are listed as Veronica. All do well in coastal gardens; dry summer heat and winter frosts shorten their lives. Suitable for a wide range of sites, including a mixed or shrub border or a rock garden. Hebes are also good container plants and will tolerate some pollution. The whipcord hebes are excellent rock garden plants. Grow in poor or moderately fertile soil, moist but well drained. Sun or partial shade is best with shelter from cold, drying winds.There are 2 main groups: the broad-leafed hebes, fast-growing shrubs with pleasing foliage and abundant spikes of small flowers ranging from white through pink to violet and blue over a long summer to fall season; and the whipcord hebes with small leaves giving them the appearance of dwarf conifers, and with white or pale mauve flowers. Most are best suited to warm climates, where they grow well in sun or shade. In cooler climates, sun us preferred. Moist but well drained soil is best.Hebe pinguifolia 'Pagei' is a low growing, carpeting shrub from the drier mountain districts of the South Island of New Zealand. In late spring and early summer, the dense flower spikes carry a profusion of pearly white flowers at the end of the branchlets. The blue-grey foliage is edged in rose, with leaves growing up to 1/2 inch long. Does best in a sunny position. Can tolerate a wide range of growing conditions. A very popular Hebe for rock gardens. as a ground cover, and for the front of a border.

History:

Found from coastal areas to mountain regions, mainly in New Zealand but also in S.E. Australia, New Guinea and South America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement