plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hydrangeas: Hydrangea macrophylla 'Pia'

Botanical name: Hydrangea macrophylla 'Pia'

Common name: Hydrangea, Big-Leafed 'Pia'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hydrangeas: Hydrangea macrophylla 'Pia'"

Colorful and compact aptly describe this Hydrangea. A Deciduous shrub, this dwarf variety reaches up to 3 feet tall and wide. With its gorgeous deep rose flower clusters, its a stunning addition to the landscape. This Summer blooming variety works well in cottage themed gardens, borders or as cut or fresh arrangements. It is recommended to protect from winds and is also frost tolerant. Hardy in zones 6-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement