plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Water Plants: Eichhornia crassipes

Botanical name: Eichhornia crassipes

Common name: Water Hyacinth

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: wet, neutral, water
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Water Plants: Eichhornia crassipes"

Water Hyacinth multiplies quickly. It produces shiny, buoyant foliage and lavender flowers. It can be good for fish breeding and protection. Water Hyacinth is prohibited in Florida because of it's invasive nature where at maximum growth rate, the population can double in 6 days (Mitchell 1976). Grows in freshwater and can vary in size from a few inches to 3 feet in height. Not winter hardy. Edited by M.Tate

History:

Native to Brazil.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement