plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Scaevola aemula 'New Wonder'

Botanical name: Scaevola aemula 'New Wonder'

Common name: Blue Wonder, 'New Wonder'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Scaevola aemula 'New Wonder'"

With its unique flowers and foliage, this Scaevola variety attracts your attention. Its purple flowers bloom in a fan like appearance on just one side of the stem. The foliage resembles that of a succulent plant with its coarsely toothed leaves. This trailing plant is widely used in hanging baskets, containers or beds. Hardy in zones 10-11, annual in other zones. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Australia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement