plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pear: Pyrus calleryana 'Cleveland Select'

Botanical name: Pyrus calleryana 'Cleveland Select'

Common name: Pear, Flowering 'Cleveland Select'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pear: Pyrus calleryana 'Cleveland Select'"

There's nothing more beautiful in spring than a flowering pear tree covered in snowy-white blooms. And Cleveland Select has more blooms than any other flowering pear. This hardy, disease-resistant tree grows more upright than Bradford, with evenly spaced branches yielding a cone-shaped form. Its attractive, glossy, green foliage turns to a beautiful reddish-purple-orange in fall. Grows to 30-40 feet with a 15 ft. spread. Plant in full sun for dazzling blooms every April. Ornamental only, produces no fruit. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement