plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Vigna radiata

Botanical name: Vigna radiata

Common name: Mung Bean, Sprouting Seed

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
Seeds of Change

,

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, air
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Vigna radiata"

Bean sprouts are quick to grow and good to eat. Seeds are whole, natural, untreated and high germinating. According to the sproutpeople, soak for 8-10 hours. Rinse and drain thoroughly. For short mungs, rinse and drain every 8-12 hours for 3 days. For thicker roots, rinse and drain for 5 days. Store in the fridge. Edited by DTD M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement