plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Currants: Ribes sativum

Botanical name: Ribes sativum

Common name: Currant, Redstart

also known as (Red Start)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, bird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Currants: Ribes sativum"

You'll be amazed by the spectacular display of red berries from each super-productive plant. As a result of its late flowering, Redstart avoids the spring frost damage that sometimes affects others. Ripe red fruit will hang on the bush for an extended period of time without deterioration. Exceptionally hardy, upright bushes grow to 3-4 feet and resist common fungal diseases. Great for jams, jellies and other treats. Ripens in August in Zone 5. Blooms/produces fruit later than Red Lake Currant. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement