plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus 'Red Bouquet'

Botanical name: Malus 'Red Bouquet'

Common name: Apple Tree, Semi-Dwarf 'Stark® Red Bouquetâ„¢'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Stark Bros. Nursery
Apples: Malus 'Red Bouquet'
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus 'Red Bouquet'"

We call this our "front yard apple tree." Its beautiful white blossoms in springtime make it as pretty as an ornamental. The 3 to 3 1/2" bright red apples have a spicy, sweet flavor (far superior to most Red Delicious apples) and crisp, juicy texture that's great for cooked desserts or eating fresh right from the tree. Good for home or commercial production. Medium sized tree. Fruit ripens mid September in Zone 5. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement