plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Rubus laciniatus 'Triple Crown Thornless'

Botanical name: Rubus laciniatus 'Triple Crown Thornless'

Common name: Blackberry, Triple Crown Thornless

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Rubus laciniatus 'Triple Crown Thornless'"

Triple Crown Thornless Blackberry yields in excess of 30 pounds per plant! Its large, glossy berries are borne more uniformly, making it easier to pick than other semi erect varieties. Exceptional flavor is a blend of sweetness and tartness. Hardiness is comparable to that of Chester. Plant Triple Crown as an earlier ripening complement to Chester and extend your blackberry season. Great for fresh eating, in jams or jellies and other special treats. Ripens in early July in Zone 5. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement