plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grapes: Vitis 'Marquis'

Botanical name: Vitis 'Marquis'

Common name: Grape, Seedless 'Marquis'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grapes: Vitis 'Marquis'"

'Marquis' grapes make a delicious, nutritious snack and thirst quencher. This is the juiciest white seedless grape tested. Marquis bears abundant crops (twice that of Himrod) of large fruit in large clusters in early-to mid-September in Zone 5. It is very cold hardy, making it an especially good choice in southern Zone 4 and Zone 5. The flavor is very rich and fruity with a melting flesh. Developed at Cornell University. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement