plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peach and Nectarine: Prunus persica Stark® 'Saturn Standard'

Botanical name: Prunus persica Stark® 'Saturn Standard'

Common name: Peach, Stark® 'Saturn Standard'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peach and Nectarine: Prunus persica Stark® 'Saturn Standard'"

Stark® 'Saturn Standard' peaches are distinctively-shaped, "flat" or "doughnut" peaches that sell for nearly $1.00 each in supermarkets! Its tender, white flesh has a mild, sweet flavor that's as distinctive as its shape - excellent for eating fresh or in desserts. The very winter-hardy, vigorous tree bears heavy crops of red, freestone peaches. Fruits grow 2 1/4-2 3/4" in diameter and are crack-resistant in wet growing areas. Resistant to bacterial leaf spot. TI: For best flavor, pick before fruits are fully ripe, allowing them to ripen at room temperature. Ripens in late July in southern Zone 5. Best planted in the Spring. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement