plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cherry: Prunus sp.

Botanical name: Prunus sp.

Common name: Cherry, Balaton® Pie Semi-Dwarf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cherry: Prunus sp."

Now a pie cherry so sweet you can eat 'em fresh. This variety was selected by growers in Hungary, near the Soviet border. In U.S. trials, Balaton® pie cherries have proven to be significantly sweeter, larger and more firm than Montmorency. Fruits ripen over an extended period beginning in late June so you can s-t-r-e-t-c-h your enjoyment. Juice is redder than others making it great for juices and preserves. Self-pollinating but bears larger crops with pollination from any other cherry. Ripens in late June in Zone 5. Mature height of 12-15 feet. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement