plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Hippophae rhamnoides 'Russian Orange'

Botanical name: Hippophae rhamnoides 'Russian Orange'

Common name: Sea Berry, 'Russian Orange'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Hippophae rhamnoides 'Russian Orange'"

Attractive, vigorous, and productive bush with very large deep orange berries. Covered with long, striking greyish green foliage. One of the earliest varieties, it ripens in late August-early September. Makes delicious juice and jelly. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement